Tim Fuller´s Wild-scape Photo Collection

Privacy Notice


 

Provided under GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION, 25th May 2018 and the current UK law on data protection in force from time to time.

 

Lawful Basis

As part of the work of running a photographic collection and providing images, cards, fridge magnets and key rings for sale we need to process personal data. We undertake to gather and process this data on the lawful basis of consent and under condition 9(2)d of GDPR, in terms of which we process in the course of legitimate activities with appropriate safeguards as a business providing holiday cottage accommodation.

Whose information do we hold and why?

Processing is in relation to gallery owners, customers, former customers and those having regular contact, in connection with the pursuit of our purposes as a business providing images and image related products for display and sale. Personal data is not disclosed outside the business providing business images and image related products for display and sale processes without the consent of the data subjects (i.e. those to whom the data belongs).

How long will we keep this information & your rights concerning it?

We will keep your data for the period of your involvement with us as a business providing images and image related products for display and sale. It may also be archived as part of our historical record of customers who have purchased our images. You have the right to request access to your personal data held by us, to change and update those details. You can also withdraw consent for us to hold your data at any time and we will immediately take action to delete/destroy it.

Note: Your provision of this data is not part of a statutory requirement or obligation.

 

The Data Controller is:

Trostrie Cottage

Twynholm

Kirkcudbright

Dumfries & Galloway,

DG6 4PS

 

The Data Protection Contact Point is:

Tim Fuller

01557 860 349

info@fullersfolio.co.uk

 

User anonymity and personal information -

Log files are maintained and analysed of all requests for files on this website's web servers. Log files do not capture personal information but do capture the user's IP address, which is automatically recognised by our web servers. Aggregated analysis of these log files is used to monitor website usage. You should be aware, however, that access to web pages will generally create log entries in the systems of your ISP or network service provider. These entities may be in a position to identify the client computer equipment used to access a page. Such monitoring would be done by the provider of network services and is beyond the responsibility or control of ourselves. We will make no attempt to track or identify individual users, except where there is a reasonable suspicion that unauthorised access to systems is being attempted. In the case of all users, we reserves the right to attempt to identify and track any individual who is reasonably suspected of trying to gain unauthorised access to computer systems or resources operating as part of our web services. As a condition of use of this site, all users must give permission for us to use its access logs to attempt to track users who are reasonably suspected of gaining, or attempting to gain, unauthorised access. All log file information collected by us is kept secure and no access to raw log files is given to any third party.

 

Use of cookies -

This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission.

 

Data Protection -

To comply with the Data Protection Act, we have a duty to tell you how we store the information we collect and how it is used. No services on this website require us to collect personal information from you. Any information you do submit will be stored securely and will never be passed on or sold to any third party.

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the Supervisory Authority for Data Protection) on 0303 123 1113.

Frost Covered Branch
Thistles